Scientific Name of Vegetables with Family – AgriBooks

Scientific Name of Vegetables

Scientific Name / Botanical Name of Vegetables with Family:

Common name

Botanical name / Scientific name

Family

Monocotyledonous Vegetables

Garlic

Allium sativum

Alliaceae

Kurrat

Allium kurrat

Alliaceae

Leek

Allium porrum

Alliaceae

Onion

Allium cepa

Alliaceae

Colocasia

Colocasia esculenta

Araceae

Asparagus

Asparagus officinalis

Lilliaceae

Dicotyledonous Vegetables

Amaranthus (Badi Chulai)

Amaranthus tricolor

Amaranthaceae

Amaranthus (Choti Chulai)

Amaranthus blitum

Amaranthaceae

Beet Root

Beta vulgaris var. rubra

Chenopodiaceae

Palak

Beta vulgaris var. bengalensis

Chenopodiaceae

Spinach (Vilayati Palak)

Spinacea oleracea

Chenopodiaceae

Bathua (Pigweed)

Chenopodium album

Chenopodiaceae

Sweet Potato

Ipomea batatas

Convolvulaceae

Cabbage

Brassica oleracea var. capitate

Cruciferare/Brassicaceae

Cauliflower

Brassica oleracea var. botrytis

Brassicaceae

Brussel's sprout

Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera

Brassicaceae

Sprouting Broccoli

Brassica oleracea var. italica

Brassicaceae

Knol-Khol

Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes or Brassica caulorapa

Brassicaceae

Kale

Brassica oleracea var. acephala

Brassicaceae

Turnip

Brassica repa var. rapifera

Brassicaceae

Radish

Raphanus sativus

Brassicaceae

Cucumber

Cucumis sativus

Cucurbitaceae

Musk Melon

Cucumis melo

Cucurbitaceae

Long melon (kakri)

Cucumis melo var. utillsiumus

Cucurbitaceae

Water melon

Citrullus lanatus

Cucurbitaceae

Round melon

Citrullus lanatus var. fistulosus

Cucurbitaceae

Pumpkin

Cucurbita moschata

Cucurbitaceae

Summer squash

Cucurbita pepo

Cucurbitaceae

Winter squash

Cucurbita maxima

Cucurbitaceae

Bottle gourd

Legenaria siceraria

Cucurbitaceae

Bitter Gourd

Momordica charantia

Cucurbitaceae

Kakrol

Momordica cochinchinenesis

Cucurbitaceae

Kartoli

Momordica dioca

Cucurbitaceae

Ridge gourd

Luffa acutangula

Cucurbitaceae

Sponge gourd

Luffa cylindrica

Cucurbitaceae

Pointed gourd

Trichosanthus dioca

Cucurbitaceae

Snake Gourd

Trichosanthus anguina

Cucurbitaceae

Cassava

Manihot esculanta

Euphorbiaceae

Chekurmanis

Sauropus androgynous

Euphorbiaceae

Pea

Pisum sativum

Leguminaceae/ Fabaceae

French Bean

Phaseolus vulgaris

Leguminaceae

Cluster Bean

Cyampopsis tetragonolobus

Leguminaceae

Winged Bean

Psophocarpus tetragonolobus

Leguminaceae

Lima Bean

Phaseolus lunatus

Leguminaceae

Dolichos Bean

Lablab purpureus

Leguminaceae

Cow Pea

Vigna unguiculata

Leguminaceae

Agathi

Sesbania grandiflora

Leguminaceae

Fenugreek

Trigonella foenum graceum

Leguminaceae

Winged Bean

Psophocarpus tetragonolobus

Leguminaceae

Broad/Faba Bean

Vicia faba

Leguminaceae

Okra

Abelmoschus esculantus

Malvaceae

Drumstick

Moringa oleifera

Moringaceae

Potato

Solanum tuberosum

Solanaceae

Tomato

Lycopersicon esculentum

Solanaceae

Brinjal

Solanum melongena

Solanaceae

Sweet pepper

Capsicum annum

Solanaceae

Chilli

Capsicum fruitescence

Solanaceae

Carrot

Daucus carota

Umbelliferae

Coriander

Coriandrum sativum

Umbelliferae

Celery

Apium graveolens

Umbelliferae

What’s your Reaction?
+1
1
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
Share to Nearest and Dearest

New Batch

Agriculture ug exam